Annie Awards 2020 winners

Industry News  |  27 January 2020

The 47th Annie Awards announced their 2020 winners in California, Los Angeles, on the 25th of January. 

AA47-logo

The 47th Annual Annie Awards took place on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California, held by the Hollywood chapter of the International Animated Film Association. The animation awards recognised the broad range of animated artistry, talent, and innovation in achievements from the past year.

Animation UK and UK Screen Alliance would like to congratulate all of the prestigious nominees and winners, including a number of our own members.

Here is a selected list of winners and nominees from the ceremony:

Best Feature

  • Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link, LAIKA, LLC
  • Toy Story 4, Pixar Animation Studio

Best Indie Feature

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles, Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • WINNER: I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix
  • Okko’s Inn, Madhouse
  • Promare, TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You, Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

  • Guava Island “Titles and Prologue”, Six Point Harness / AmazonPrologue to A Childish Gambino Film
  • WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming, DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train “The Perennial Child”, Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”, Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog, Magic Light Pictures

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • MORE: Ask the Storybots, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor, Disney Television Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna!, Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes, Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • WINNER: Carmen Sandiego, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for NetflixNominees: Kenny Park
  • Carole & Tuesday, Bones for NetflixNominees: Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Love, Death & Robots, Blur for NetflixNominees: Owen Sullivan
  • Snoopy in Space, WildBrain in association with AppleNominees: Riccardo Durante
  • Zog, Magic Light PicturesNominees: Max Lang

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Apple & Onion, Cartoon Network StudiosNominees: George Gendi, Michael Gendi, Deepak Sethi, Eric Acosta, Sean Szeles
  • BoJack Horseman, Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixNominees: Alison Tafel
  • Pinky Malinky, Nickelodeon Animation Studios for NetflixNominees: Sheela Shrinivas, Aminder Dhaliwal, Rikke Asbjoern
  • WINNER: Tuca & Bertie, Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixNominees: Shauna McGarry
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media GroupNominees: Meghan Read

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Alita: Battle Angel, Weta DigitalNominees: Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Tom Holzinger, Rachel Hydes, David Short
  • WINNER: Avengers: Endgame, Weta DigitalNominees: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a
  • Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons, Image EngineNominees: Jason Snyman, Sheik Ghafoor, Maia Neubig, Michael Siegel, Cheri Fojtik
  • Pokémon Detective Pikachu, FramestoreNominees: Dale Newton, Waiyin Mendoza, Rochelle Flynn, Leila Gaed, Paul Jones
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME, Sony Pictures ImageworksNominees: Joakim Riedinger

The full list of categories and winners is available to view on the Annie awards website.

Animation UK SPONSORS